J Exchange Visitors Program

Valencia's International College Program with Academic Training
at the Walt Disney World© Resort

Maintaining Visa Status

Home-Country Physical Presence Requirement

  • The U.S. embassy or consulate determines if an exchange visitor is subject to the 212(e) rule.
  • Exchange visitors subject to the 212(e) rule must return to their home country, or last country of residence,  and reside in that country for two years before they become eligible for H, L, or permanent resident status.
  • If subject to the 212(e) rule, exchange visitors are not permitted to change their nonimmigrant status within the U.S. from J to any other nonimmigrant category except A (diplomatic) or G (international organization) status.
  • A waiver of the two-year home-country physical presence requirement is possible. Waivers are permitted by the DoS and granted by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).

Responsibilities of Visa Holder

As a J-1 nondegree-seeking student, your responsibilities include but may not be limited to the following items listed below:

  • Obtain validation of your SEVIS record after checking in with your ARO upon arrival.
  • Retain required documentation at all times which include a valid DS-2019, I-94 card, and valid passport during the entire length of the program.
  • Engage only in appropriate activities permitted, specifically in Section 4 of the DS-2019.
  • Report address changes to your assigned ARO within 10 days of the move date.
  • Maintain the required sickness and injury insurance coverage for the entire program period (including program extensions).
  • Comply with all academic program guidelines and acceptable standards of student conduct.  This includes attendance requirements for each course. 
  • Comply with employment guidelines and refrain from any unauthorized employment.  All employment activity that is not included in Part 4 on the DS-2019 must be approved in writing by the ARO before the activity begins.  You may only work at the designated academic training and practicum site and be “in good standing” with your employer.

All students registered in this program are subject to the policies and procedures established by Valencia College and outlined in Valencia's Policies and Procedures Manual.

Program Amendments

  • Changes to the J category are not permitted unless you can demonstrate the change is a continuation of the original J objective.
  • Exchange Visitor may NOT change their program objective.
  • Changes in program activities are not permitted without prior ARO approval.  The exchange visitor must inform their ARO of any of the following changes:  funding, worksite location, supervisor’s name, and department changes.

Checking In

  • Validation of the SEVIS record will only occur after the check-in with your ARO is completed.
  • Documents required for check-in include:  J-1 Visa, Passport, I-94 Card, DS-2019, and proof of insurance coverage.

School / Work Policies

When at school or work, be sure you understand American policies as they relate to the following:

  • Work/School attendance
  • Smoking
  • Use of intoxicants
  • Possession of illegal substances
  • Discrimination
  • Public displays of affection
  • Sexual harassment
  • Gift giving

Reasons for Termination

A sponsor shall terminate an exchange visitor's participation in its program when the exchange visitor:

  • Fails to continue in the program
  • Is unable to continue
  • Violates the Exchange Visitor Program regulations and/or the college’s rules and policies
  • Fails to maintain the insurance coverage
  • Engages in unauthorized employment

Termination Reasons for the Walt Disney World Resort

  • Alcohol/Drugs
  • Hazing/Initiation related activities
  • Firearms/Explosives
  • Violation of visitor policy
  • Job termination
  • Offensive computer usage

If any of these violations occurs, the ARO shall terminate the exchange visitor's participation in the program.

Travel and Re-Entry

  • Obtain a travel signature on the DS-2019 from the ARO prior to departing the United States anytime during your program duration.  Please note that you may not be allowed to re-enter the U.S. without travel authorization.
  • You can travel outside the U.S. and then request re-entry to continue your J program.  You will need a valid passport, valid visa, a DS-2019 travel signature by an ARO, and proof of current sickness and injury insurance.
  • If the J visa is expired, the exchange visitor must obtain a new visa before re-entry to the U.S. will be granted.
  • For travel to a country other than the visitor’s home country, exchange visitors should contact the consulate or embassy of that country for entry requirements and procedures.
  • Travel must be completed before the end date on the DS-2019.

Ending Your J Exchange Visitor Program

  • Report your departure date and reason to the ARO in advance.  You must depart the United States within 30 days of completing or ceasing program activities.  Overstaying the 30 days is a serious immigration violation that may negatively affect your ability to obtain a new visa or re-enter the U.S. in the future.
  • Exchange visitors who end their program more than 30 days prior to the end date on the DS-2019, who intend to depart the U.S. and not return, must notify the sponsoring department/center and their ARO.
  • The counting time in J status BEGINS from either the begin date on the DS-2019 OR the arrival date on the I-94 card.  The counting time in J status ENDS when you reach the end date on the DS-2019 OR you reach the maximum limit of your category OR you complete your program objective:

Government Agency Contacts