J Exchange Visitors Program

Students - How to Apply

Application Checklist & Packet

The following packet includes a checklist on the steps to enroll and the forms needed to issue your J visa: J Exchange Visitor Application Packet (updated 03/19/2012).

As part of the checklist process, you will need to Apply for Admission to Valencia as a J visa nondegree-seeking student. All applicants will need to pay the nonrefundable $35 application fee. You should select "transient" on the application.

Program Eligibility

  • Be 18 years of age or older.

  • Have a valid passport for the program duration.

  • Degree-seeking students: Have a minimum TOEFL score of 45 on the Internet version. Nondegree-seeking students in an Exchange Program do not have to take the TOEFL, but a minimum score of 64 is recommended. A written letter signed by your institution may be requested.

  • Have completed one year of study at your home institution.

  • Show proof of financial support for the program duration for all expenses:

    • In order to use personal/family funds for more than 50 percent of your program costs, Valencia must have a Memorandum of Understanding on file with your home institution. Otherwise, you must be funded more than 50 percent by a government agency, institution, or some other international organization.

  • Purchase Valencia's health insurance plan.�������������

Dates & Deadlines

Fall 2012: 

Course Registration Opens:  May 25, 2012
Application Deadline:  June 15, 2012
Earliest Possible Report Date: July 27, 2012
Term Begins:  August 27, 2012
Term Ends:  December 16, 2012

Spring 2013: Course Registration Opens:  November 2, 2012
Application Deadline:  October 19, 2012
Earliest Possible Report Date: November 9, 2012 
Term Begins:  January 7, 2013
Term Ends: April 28, 2013
Summer 2013: Course Registration Opens:  February 22, 2013
Application Deadline:  February 15, 2013
Earliest Possible Report Date:  April 15, 2013
Term Begins:  May 6, 2013
Term Ends:  July 30, 2013

Program Fees & Cost of Living

1 Semester
15 Credits
1 Year
30 Credits
Application Fee (nonrefundable)
$35
$35
Tuition and Fees: 1 credit hour = $99.06; full-time enrollment is 12 to 18 credits
$1,486
$2,972
Books
$589
$1,178
Injury and Sickness Insurance
$453
$1,157
Living Expenses (lodging, utilities, food, bus transportation, etc.)
$5,180
$15,541
Social and Cultural Activities
$800
$1,600
Total Financial Requirement:
$8,543
$22,483

Family & Dependents

Spouses and children under the age of 21 of J-1 visa holders are allowed to come to the United States for the program duration on a J-2 visa. Dependents will be required to have a separate DS-2019 and carry the college's health insurance. Dependents are eligible to work once they arrive by filing an I-765 with the USCIS, but the income received cannot be counted toward the financial support of the J-1 visa holder. Any termination of the J-1 visa holder's status will invalidate the J-2 status for dependents. Dependents may not remain in the U.S. if the J-1 visa holder remains abroad for more than 30 days. J-2 visa holders cannot remain in the U.S. after reaching the age of 21.