Community Service Locations

Below is a list of volunteer locations, names of the representative for each location, and the contact information for that representative.

Bridges to Success students may volunteer at any Orange County or Osceola County School Grades K-12 with the exception of your graduating high school – no exceptions to this BTS rule.

To apply in Orange County, you must submit an Additions application and be Approved prior to volunteering.

Apply in Orange County

To apply in Osceola County, you must submit an Oasis application and be Approved prior to volunteering.

Apply in Osceola County 


A Gift for Teaching

Representative: Angela Garcia
Phone: 407-318-3123 ext. 3126
Fax: 407-318-3126
Email: angela@agiftfortearching.org
Address: 6501 Magic Way Building 400c, Orlando, Florida 32809
Location Requirements:

 

A Gift for Teaching Osceola

Representative: Javier Beltran
Phone: 407-870-4886
Fax: 
Email: javier.beltran2@osceolaschools.net
Address: 2310 New Beginnings Rd. Kissimmee, FL 34744
Location Requirements:  
            

Advance Health

Representative: Heather Resoner
Phone: 407-303-6938
Fax: 407-318-3126
Email: heatherresoner@adventhealth.com
Address: 2450 N. Orange Blossom Trail, Kissimmee, Florida 34744
Location Requirements:  Available Here

AdventHealth Apopka

Representative: Yamilet Irizarry
Phone: 407-609-7224 or 407-303-2663
Fax: N/A
Email: yamilet.Irizarry@adventhealth.com
Address: 201 N. Park Avenue, Apopka, Florida 32703
Location Requirements:
Volunteer Requirements  Available Here

AdventHealth Celebration

Representative: Ashley Gomez
Phone: 407-609-3965 or 407-303-6938
Fax: 407-303-4097
Email: ashley.gomez2@adventhealth.com
Address: 400 Celebration Place, Celebration , Florida 34747
Location Requirements: 100 Hours are required for this location.
Volunteer Requirements  Available Here

AdventHealth East

Representative: Julie Meyer, System Recruiter - Volunteer Services
Phone: 407-932-6797
Fax: N/A
Email: julie.meyer@adventhealth.com
Address: 7727 Lake Underhill Rd, Orlando, FL 32822
Location Requirements: Volunteers must commit to a term of 6 months of service, completing at least 4 - 1 hour shift each week - for a total of approximately 100 hours.
Volunteer Requirements  Available Here

AdventHealth Hospital for Children

Representative: Belia Coakley
Phone: 407-303-5600 ext. 1106392
Fax: 407-303-9841
Email: belia.coakley@adventhealth.com
Address: 601 East Rollins Street, Orlando, Florida 32803
Location Requirements:
Volunteer Requirements  Available Here

AdventHealth Kissimmee

Representative: Ashley Gomez 
Phone: 407-609-3965 or 407-303-6938
Fax: N/A
Email: ashley.gomez2@adventhealth.com
Address: 2450 N. Orange Blossom Trail, Kissimmee, Florida 34744
Location Requirements: 100 Hours are required for this location.
Volunteer Requirements  Available Here

AdventHealth Winter Park

Representative: Julie Meyer, System Recruiter - Volunteer Services
Phone: 407-303-6797
Fax: N/A
Email: julie.meyer@adventhealth.com
Address: 200 N. Lakemont Ave. Winter Park, FL 32792
Location Requirements: Volunteers must commit to a term of 6 months of service, completing at least 4 - 1 hour shift each week - for a total of 100 hours.
Volunteer Requirements  Available Here

Barnett Park (Orange County Parks & Rec)

Representative: Lamont D. Bryant-407-836-6248
Phone: 407-836-6251
Fax: (407)836-6250
Email: lamont.bryant@ocfl.net
Address: 4801 W. Colonial Dr., Orlando, Florida 32808
Location Requirements:

Best Buddies International
(Central Florida)

Representative: Brianne Reynolds
Phone: 407-898-0787
Fax:
Email: BrianneReynolds@bestbuddies.org
Address: 105 E. Robinson Street Suite 540 Orlando, Florida 32801
Location Requirements:

Boys & Girls Club of
Central Florida

Representative: Latoya Anderson
Phone: 321-682-5910
Fax:
Email: landerson@bgccf.org
Address: 501 Florida Parkway, Kissimmee, Florida 34743
Requirements: Level 2 FBI Background Check: $47 fee

Boys & Girls Club of
Central Florida – Carter St.

Representative: Marquette Carmichael
Phone: 407-761-3929
Fax:
Email: Mcarmichael@bgccf.org
Address: 1002 W. Carter Street, Orlando, Florida 32805
Requirements:

Boys & Girls Clubs of
CF Tupperware Brands Branch

Representative: Nicco Palmero
Phone:
Fax:
Email: npalmero@bgccf.org
Address: 2411 Dyer Boulevard Kissimmee, FL 34741
Location Requirements:

Boys & Girls Club of
Piedmont Lakes Middle School

Representative: Gerald Wright
Phone: 407-884-2265 ext:2264
Fax:
Email: gwright@bgccf.org
Address: 2601 Lakeville Rd., Apopka, Florida 32703
Location Requirements:

Boys & Girls Club of
Universal Orlando Foundation

Representative: Mrs.McKinney
Phone: 407-298-0680
Fax:
Email: bmckinney@bgccf.org
Address: 5055 Raleigh St., Orlando, Florida 32811
Location Requirements:

Boys & Girls Clubs
Walt Disney World

Representative: Jose Bastias
Phone: 407-295-1100
Fax:
Email: Jbastias@bgccf.org
Address: 5211 Hernandes Drive, Orlando, Florida 32808
Location Requirements:

Boys & Girls Clubs of CF
East Altamonte Branch

Representative: Austin Long
Phone: 407-332-8668
Fax: 407-332-8668
Email: along@bgccf.org
Address: 325 Station Street, East Altamonte, Florida 32701
Location Requirements:

Boys & Girls Clubs of CF
Taft Branch

Representative: Anna Dieuveuil
Phone: 407-858-4783
Fax:
Email: adieuveuil@bgcff.org
Address: 1001 4th St. Orlando, FL 32824
Location Requirements:

Boy Scouts of America

Representative: Bill Potocki
Phone: 407-340-7039
Fax:
Email: wpot731@aol.com
Address: 12601 Balcombe Rd. Orlando, FL 32837
Location Requirements:

Catholic Charities of Central Florida

Representative: Alice Nolan
Phone: 407-658-1818
Fax: 407-282-2891
Email: anolan@cfcc.org
Address: 1819 N. Semoran Blvd., Orlando, Florida 32807
Location Requirements:

Central Florida Urban League

Representative: Khadesia Brown
Phone: 407-841-7654
Fax:
Email: kabrown@cful.org
Address: 2804 Belco Drive, Orlando, Florida 32808
Location Requirements:

Charity & Love

Representative: Barbara Ansar
Phone: 407-522-4473
Fax: 407-704-8903
Email: peacelovecharity@gmail.com
Address: 5372 Silver Star Road, Orlando, Florida 32808
Location Requirements:  

City of Apopka Fire Department

Representative: Jerry Maynard
Phone: 407-703-1695
Fax: 
Email: 
Address: 770-830 Piedmont -Wekiwa Road, Apopka, Florida 32803
Location Requirements: 

City of Orlando – Englewood N.C.

Representative: Jamaica Major
Phone: 407-246-4453
Fax: 407-207-4960
Email:
Address: 6123 La Costa Drive, Orlando, Florida 32807
Location Requirements: Must be able to pass a level 2 fingerprinting screen. Non-violent offenders.

Dr. P. Phillips Hospital

Representative: Nicole Farrell
Phone: 321-842-8868
Fax: 321-842-7312
Email: nicole.farrell@orlandohealth.com
Address: 9400 Turkey Lake Rd., Orlando, Florida 32819
Location Requirements: Available Here

Dr. Phillips Center
for the Performing Arts

Representative: Kristy Johnson
Phone: 407-839-0119
Fax:
Email: kristy.johnson@drphillipscenter.org
Address: 155 East Anderson St., Orlando, Florida 32801
Location Requirements:

Elevate Orlando

Representative: Tatiana Montanez
Phone: 386-473-9143
Fax:
Email: tmontanez@elevateorlando.org
Address: P.O. BOX 940633, MAITLAND,FL 32794
Note: Volunteer Opportunity ONLY available to former Elevate Alumni/participants.

Florida Department of Health
(Orange County)

Representative: Art Howell
Phone: 407-723-5123
Fax:
Email: Arthur.howell@flhealth.gov
Address: 6101 Lake Ellenor Dr. Orlando, FL 32809
Note: Level 2 Background Check: $50 fee

Freedomland Christian Academy

Representative: Yanira C. Diaz
Phone: 407-935-9088
Fax: 1-888-759-3713
Email: freedomyanira@msn.com
Address: 1210 North Main St., Kissimmee, Florida 34741
Location Requirements:

FrontLine OutReach

Representative: Ella Lewis
Phone: 407-293-3000
Fax:
Email: elewis3255@aol.com
Address: 3000 C.R. Smith St., Orlando, Florida 32805
Location Requirements:

FrontLine OutReach
(Head Start)

Representative: Latoria Mitchell
Phone: 407-293-3000
Fax:
Email: latoria.mitchell@ocfl.net
Address: 3000 C.R. Smith St., Orlando, Florida 32805
Location Requirements:

Give Kids the World

Representative: Kaley Crapo
Phone: 407-396-0770
Fax: 1-888-577-9406
Email: volunteer@gktw.com
Address: 210 South Bass Rd., Kissimmee, Florida 34746
Location Requirements:

Grand Ave Primary Learning Center

Representative: Vilandra Dinkins
Phone: 407-245-1750 ext:2221
Fax:
Email: vilandra.dinkins@ocps.net
Address: 800 W. Grand Street, Orlando, Florida 32805
Location Requirements:

Greater Are We

Representative: Jamie Paul
Phone: 407-520-1414
Fax:
Email: info@gawfl.org
Address: 2367 Pine Tree Terrace Kissimmee, FL 34744
Location Requirements:

Harbor House

Representative: Manny Ayala
Phone: 407-953-2683
Fax:
Email: mayala@harborhousefl.com
Address: 924 N. Magnolia Avenue, Orlando, Florida 32803
Location Requirements:

Health Central Auxiliary

Representative: Paulina S. Wolfe
Phone: 407-296-1148
Fax: 407-296-1110
Email: paulina.wolfe@healthcentral.org
Address: 10000 West Colonial, Ocoee, Florida 34761
Location Requirements:

Healing Touch Therapeutic Riding Center

Representative: Mary Kingslien
Phone: 407-405-7850
Fax:
Email: healingtouchtherapeutic@yahoo.com
Address: 3090 Comanche Rd. St. Cloud, Florida 34772
Location Requirements:

Help Now of Osceola

Representative: Shelly Gordon or Kaisy Ovalles
Phone: 407-847-0128
Fax:
Email: kaisyo@helpnowshelter.org
Address: P.O. Box 420370, Kissimmee, Florida 34741
Location Requirements:

Help Now of Osceola

Representative: Shelly Gordon or Kaisy Ovalles
Phone: 407-847-0128
Fax:
Email: kaisyo@helpnowshelter.org
Address: P.O. Box 420370, Kissimmee, Florida 34741
Location Requirements:

Hope CommUnity Center

Representative: Lynn Devanie
Phone: 407-880-4673
Fax:
Email: ldevanie@hcc-offm.org
Address: 1016 N. Park Avenue Apopka, FL 32779
Location Requirements:

Hope Helps

Representative: Tammy Lennox
Phone: 407-366-3422
Fax:
Email: volunteer@hopehelps.org
Address: 812 Eyrie Drive Oviedo, FL 32765
Location Requirements:

Hubbard House

Representative: Peggy Smith
Phone: 407-649-6886
Fax: 407-849-6447
Email: peggy.smith@orlandohealth.com
Address: 29 W. Miller St., Orlando, Florida 32806
Location Requirements:

Kinetic-Her

Representative: Renee Bertalan
Phone: 407-730-0461
Fax:
Email: reneebertalan@kinetic-her.com
Address: 3415 West Lake Mary Blvd, Lake Mary, Florida 32746
Location Requirements:

L. Claudia Allen Senior Center

Representative: Leo Stoney
Phone: 407-246-4461
Fax: 407-521-3365
Email: leo.stoney@cityfororland.net
Address: 1840 Mable Butler, Orlando, Florida 32805
Location Requirements:

LGBT + Center Orlando

Representative: Office
Phone: 407-228-8272
Fax:
Email: info@thecenterorlando.org
Address: 946 N. Mills Ave Orlando, FL 32803
Location Requirements: 

Mother's Milk Bank

Representative: Mirta
Phone: 407-248-5050
Fax: 407-370-4340
Email: info@milkbankofflorida.org
Address: 8669 Commodity Circle Suite 490 Orlando, FL 32819
Location Requirements: Background check required, Monday-Thursday maximum of 4 hours

Museum of Military History

Representative: Fred Moisson
Phone: 407-507-3894
Fax:
Email: fjmoisson@gmail.com
Address: 5210 W. Irlo Bronson Memorial Hwy. Kissimmee, FL 34746
Location Requirements:

National FFA Organization - Cypress Creek Chapter

(FFA - Future Farmers of America)

Representative: Alaina Constantino
Phone: 407-852-3400 ext. 6032296
Fax:
Email: Alaine.bernard@ocps.net
Address: 1101 Bear Crossing Dr. Orlando, FL 32824
Location Requirements:

New Hope For Kids

Representative: Gloria Copeze
Phone: 407-331-3059 ext. 15
Fax:
Email: cory@newhopeforkids.org
Address: 900 N. Maitland Ave., Maitland, Florida 32751
Location Requirements:

OCA – A Special Place For Special Needs

Representative: Silvia Haas
Phone: 321-263-8004
Fax:
Email: shaas@gooca.org
Address:
Location Requirements:

OCPS-Magnolia School

Representative: Teleshia Jones
Phone: 407-296-6499
Fax: (407)521-3301
Email: teleshia.jones@ocps.net
Address: 1900 Matterhorne Dr., Orlando, Florida 32818
Location Requirements:

Orange County Animal Services

Representative: Crystal Kincaid
Phone: 407-254-9155
Fax:
Email: crystal.kincaid.@ocfl.net
Address: 2769 Conroy Road, Orlando, Florida 32839
Location Requirements:

Orange County Fire Rescue Dept

Representative: Lauraleigh Avery
Phone: 407-836-9029
Fax: 407-836-9138
Email: lauraleigh.avery@ocfl.net
Address: 6590 Amory Court Winter Park, FL 32793
Location Requirements: Must PASS level 2 BackGround check

Orange County Library System

Representative: Viviana Valencia-Serrano
Phone: 407-835-7496
Fax:
Email: valencia-serrano.viviana@ocls.info
Address: 101 East Central Blvd., Orlando, Florida 32801
Location Requirements:

Orange County Parks and Recreation

Representative:
Phone: 407-254-9174
Fax: 407-523-1662
Email: mark.wright@ocfl.net
Address: 5100 Turkey Lake Road, Orlando, Florida 32703
Location Requirements:

Orlando Cares

Representative: Hannah Erdner
Phone: 407 -507-3894
Fax:
Email: Hannah.Erdner@cityoforlando.net
Address:
Location Requirements:

Orlando Health Central

Representative: Amanda Smith
Phone: 407-296-1148
Fax:
Email: amanda.smith@healthcentral.org
Address: 10000 W. Colonial Dr., Orlando, Florida 34761
Location Requirements:

Orlando Museum of Art

Representative: Kaori Kuahara
Phone: 407-896-4231 ext: 240
Fax:
Email: kkuahara@omart.org
Address: 2416 N. Mills Ave., Orlando, Florida 32804
Location Requirements:

Orlando Police Explorers

Representative: Scott Daniels
Phone: 407-758-4632
Fax:
Email: scott.daniels@cityoforlando.net
Address: 100 South Hughey Avenue, Orlando, Florida 32801
Location Requirements:

Orlando Regional Medical
Center

Representative: Hayley Brown
Phone: 321-841-5379
Fax:
Email: hayley.brown@orlandohealth.com
Address: 1414 Kuhl Ave-MP 83, Orlando, Florida 32806
Location Requirements:

Orlando Repertory
Theatre

Representative: Calli Charlton
Phone: 407-896-7365
Fax: 407-897-3284
Email: ccharlton@orlandorep.com
Address: 1001 East Princeton St., Orlando, Florida 32803
Location Requirements:

Osceola County Animal Services

Representative: Tami Solano
Phone: 407-742-8003
Fax: 407-891-1290
Email: tami.solano@osceola.org
Address: 3910 Old Canoe Creek Road, St.Cloud, Florida 34769
Location Requirements:  Student must be under the age of 20

Osceola County Teen Court

Representative: Deandre Fields
Phone: 407-742-2465
Fax:
Email: ctassfl@ocnjcc.org
Address: 2 Courthouse Sq. STE. 3100, Kissimmee, Florida 34741
Location Requirements:

Osceola Regional Hospital

Representative: Elizabeth Galarza
Phone: 407-518-3907
Fax:
Email:
Address: 700 West Oak Street., Kissimmee, Florida 34741
Location Requirements:

Osceola Regional Medical Center

Representative: Marianne Davitt
Phone: 407-931-2222
Fax:
Email: marianne.davitt@healthcare.com
Address: 700 West Oaks St., Kissimmee, Florida 3474
Location Requirements:

Osceola Sheriff Explorers

Representative: James Froelich
Phone: 407-348-1190
Fax: 
Email: jfro2@osceola.org
Address: 2601 E. Irlo Bronson Memorial Hwy Kissimmee, FL 34744
Location Requirements:  Background check required

Parramore Kids Zone

Representative: Colen Providence
Phone: 407-254-4759
Fax:
Email: glenn.providence@cityoforlando.net
Address: 363 N. Parramore Ave, Orlando, Florida 32805
Location Requirements:

Pawsitive Action Foundation

Representative: Norma Jean Ross
Phone: 407-506- 3818
Fax:
Email: pawsitiveaction@gmail.com
Address: 5701 Leon Tyson Road, St. Cloud, Florida 34771
Location Requirements:

Pet Alliance of Greater Orlando

Representative: Sydney Midgett
Phone: 407-418-0909
Fax:
Email: smidgett@petallianceorlando.org 
Address: 2727 Conroy Rd., Orlando, Florida 32839
Location Requirements:

Poinciana Medical Center

Representative: Matt Ayers
Phone: 407-530-2013
Fax:
Email: Matt.Ayres@healthcare.com
Address: 325 Cypress Pkwy Kissimmee, FL 34759
Location Requirements:

Rebecca's Garden of Hope

Representative: Sanya Parson
Phone: 407-273-0101
Fax:
Email: Sanya@rebeccasgardenofhope.org
Address: 1750 Bruton Blvd., Orlando, Florida 32805
Location Requirements:

Ronald McDonald House

Representative: Judy Le
Phone: 407-898-6127
Fax:
Email: judyle@rmhccf.org
Address: 1630 Kuhl Avenue Orlando, FL 32806
Location Requirements:

Rosemont Community Center

Representative: Yhonsha Rue
Phone: 407-246-4475
Fax:
Email: yhonsha.rue@cityoforlando.net
Address: 4872 Rosebay Dr., Orlando, Florida 32808
Location Requirements:

Taft Head Start Center

Representative: Isis Alameda Sanchez
Phone: 407-254-9274
Fax:
Email: isis.alamedasanchez@ocfl.net
Address: 9504 S. Orange Ave. Orlando, FL 32824
Requirement:

The Potters House Academy and Daycare

Representative: Michelle Pacheco
Phone: 407-273-8215
Fax: 407-736-0762
Email: Jpacheco@cdaorlando.org
Address: 15 N. Tampa Ave. Orlando, Florida 32805
Requirement: Background Check - Must have a clean background.

Transforming Families & Communitites International Inc.

Representative: Sharday Moore
Phone: 336-486-2251
Fax:
Email:  shardaymoore@gmail.com
Address: 7051 Pershing Ave, Orlando, Florida 32822
Location Requirements:

Valencia College (Osceola), OSD

Representative: Nikkia Gumbs
Phone: 407-582-4094
Fax: (407 )582-4804
Email: ngumbs@valenciacollege.edu
Address: 1800 Denn John Lane, Kissimmee, Florida 34744
Location Requirements:

Valencia College (West Campus),
Career Center

Representative: Christine Moran
Phone: 407-582-1332
Fax: 407-582-1400
Email: cmoran@valenciacollege.edu
Address: 1800 S. Kirkman Road, Orlando, Florida 32811
Not Accepting New Applicants at this Time

Valencia College (West Campus),
Transitions

Representative: La'Tasha Graham
Phone: 407-582-1434
Fax: 407-582-1038
Email: lgraham18@valenciacollege.edu
Address: 1800 S. Kirkman Rd. Orlando, FL 32811
Note: This location is currently NOT accepting volunteers at this time

Valencia College (West Campus),
Internship & Workforce Services

Representative: Jessica Camilo
Phone: 407-582-1034
Fax:
Email: jcamilo4@valenciacollege.edu
Address: 1800 S. Kirkman Rd. SSB 235 Orlando, FL 32811
Location Requirements:

Valencia Volunteers (Osceola Campus)

Representative: Tracy Vincent
Phone: 321-682-4960
Fax:
Email: tvincent2@valenciacollege.edu
Address: 1800 Denn John Lane Kissimmee, Florida 34744
Location Requirements:

Watercrest at Lake Nona

Representative: Christopher S. Shepherd
Phone: (239)293-1049
Fax:
Email: cshepherd@watercrestslg.com
Address: 445 24th Street Suite 300, Vero Beach, Florida 32960
Location Requirements:

West Oaks Academy

Representative: Richard Jones
Phone: 407-292-8481
Fax:
Email: n/a
Address: 8624 A.D. Mims Rd., Orlando, Florida 32818
Location Requirements: 

YMCA Avalon Park

Representative: Julio Godreau
Phone: 407-595-1190
Fax:
Email: jgodreau@cfymca.org
Address: 12001 Avalon Lake Drive Orlando, Florida 32828
Location Requirements:

YMCA of Central Florida

Representative: Jason Hernandez
Phone: 407-644-1509
Fax:
Email: Jhernandez@cfyma.org
Address: 1201 N. Lakemont Avenue, Winter Park, Florida 32792
Location Requirements:

 

YMCA Lockhart Elementary 

After School Program

Representative: Larissa Brennan
Phone: 407-296-6440
Fax:
Email:
Address: 7500 Edgewater Drive Orlando, Florida 32810
Location Requirements:

YMCA READS!
Rolling Hills Elementary

Representative: Josephine Anderson
Phone: 407-296-6530
Fax:
Email: josephine.anderson@ocps.net
Address: 4903 Donovan Street, Orlando, Florida 32808
Location Requirements:

 

YMCA READS!
West Oaks Elementary

Representative: Elaine Lunderg
Phone: 407- 532-3875
Fax:
Email: elaine.lundberg@ocps.net
Address: 905 Dorscher Road, Orlando, Florida 32818
Location Requirements:

YMCA Roper

Representative: Cat Abbott
Phone: 407-656-6430 ext. 236
Fax:
Email: cabbott@cfymca.org
Address:
100 Windermere Road Winter Garden, Florida 34787
Location Requirements:

YMCA South Orlando
Family Center

Representative: Patricia Jackson
Phone: 407-855-2430
Fax:
Email: pjackson@cfymca.org
Address: 814 W. Oak Ridge Road Orlando, Florida 32809
Location Requirements:

YMCA Tangelo Park

Representative: Dana Bell
Phone: 407-855-2430
Fax:
Email: dbell@cfymca.org
Address: 5160 Pueblo Street Orlando, Florida 32819
Location Requirements:

YMCA Wayne Densch

Representative: Deborah Allen
Phone: 407-299-4350
Fax:
Email:
Address: 870 N. Hastings Street Orlando, Florida 32808
Location Requirements: